Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy last updated: 24 March 2017.

This privacy policy applies only to this website (www.findjobabroad.com). The Site is operated by Find Job Abroad.

At Find Job Abroad we make every effort to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. Additionally, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you while using the site.

You can remove any of the information that Find Job Abroad stores about you, at any time, by logging in to your account and choosing to close the account.

By using the Site you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you (for example, name, address, telephone number, email address, photo etc) when you make an application, complete registration forms, submit comments to the Site, participate in message boards, blogs or any other user generated content facilities or send emails to us. We may also extract relevant personal information from other data that you provide, for example, from your CV. Please do not submit such personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

We may also collect personal information which we have found from other websites that display information about you publicly. For example, social media accounts such as Facebook and Twitter, your online profile on your current employer’s network, any articles about you or any public listing of your profile.

Registration details

Contact and other details you supply as part of the registration process are stored by us and used to provide you with the information you have requested. Please note that although we require customers who use our services, such as employers seeking to recruit staff, to agree to use the information made available solely for recruitment-related purposes, we do not control their use of any information that they have access to as part of receiving our services.

Profile and CV information

When you complete your Find Job Abroad profile, including your CV, it can be made available for searching and viewing over the Internet, including other company recruitment sites within the Find job abroad Company, and downloading by any direct recruiter, employment consultant or other person or organization who requests CV’s matching your profile to be sent to them. Find Job Abroad does not verify the identity or the nature of the business of such organizations.

Find Job Abroad will also use the aggregate data to identify employment trends across different industries, such as salary averages. This information will not be capable of being linked to any personally identifying information about users.

Some of our customers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area.

When you ‘apply online’, we store some information about you in your profile area, but it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. When your profile is searchable your application activity (number of applications, job titles, locations & salaries) will be visible to Find Job Abroad customers. Find Job Abroad does not verify the names of organizations you applied to. We will respect the choices you make to limit sharing or visibility settings in your account. You can delete your account at any time, make your profile anonymous or choose to not make your profile searchable. Your CV can only be viewed by a Find Job Abroad customer, or customer of the Find Job Abroad, if you have consented to this within the profile section.

If you choose to create a profile and upload a CV to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You should update your CV at least every six months, particularly if your contact details have changed.

Please note that Find Job Abroad reserves the right to remove from our database, CVs which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive.

IP address information

Like many websites, we routinely capture your IP address information to determine your location. An IP address, or ‘internet protocol address’, is a unique identifying number given to every device connected to the internet. Like a car license plate, an IP address is a special serial number used for identification. This helps us work out whether you are visiting the site from within the UK, EU or rest of the world, and means we can show you content that’s specific to your location and ask the right questions about your eligibility to work in the UK or EU should you wish to apply for a job on Find Job Abroad. Your country of residence may be used as a basis to determine whether or not job adverts are displayed to you.

Statistical information

We provide aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users to recruiters (such as the number of CVs on the database, or the number of visitors to the site) and for other lawful purposes. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. This will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

 

Online Behavioral Advertising

We partner with third-party advertising networks so that we and other advertisers can display advertising which is more relevant to you and your interests on our Web site or on other sites that you visit and assess the performance of that advertising. We and our ad network partners may utilize cookies or web beacons along with other codes such as your Identifier for Advertising (IFA) or Android ID for your phone to better understand your interests from the web pages you interact with [and the search terms you use] on our site to build a picture of the category of interests or preferences you have and to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Our ad network partners do not collect and do not have access to any information from which you can be directly identified such as your real name or address or email. They may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond these Sites. To learn more about the use of this information or to choose not to receive tailored advertising by opting out, you can visit either the Network Advertising Initiative at networkadvertising.org or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) at www.youronlinechoices.com or visit the privacy statements of our partners: Google andAdobe . You can also learn more about our use of cookies and similar technologies and your choices by reading our cookies policy. Please note that if you opt-out you will continue to receive generic advertising that has not been targeted to you and your interests.

Sharing Your Information

Personal data which you supply to us may be transferred to third party service providers to be stored or processed on our behalf, including third parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. However, we will always endeavor to handle your information in accordance with this privacy policy, wherever it is processed.

Personal data which we collect from both public sources and from yourself may also be shared with other companies within Find Job Abroad. This may include your job seeker profile and result in your profile being searchable on other company sites within Find Job Abroad. At all times, the Find Job Abroad companies will ensure that your information is adequately protected. Each member of Find Job Abroad may use and share your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. In accordance with the type of services you have registered for, requested, and the functionality you use, we will disclose your personal information for a prospective job.

Security

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place. The site is protected against unauthorized access using the latest security devices and ‘firewalls’.